Due to scheduled maintenance work, this service may not be available on Monday January 22nd between 08.00 am and 9.00 am CEST.
To improve security and privacy, we are moving our web pages and services from HTTP to HTTPS.
To give users of web services time to transition to HTTPS, we will support separate HTTP and HTTPS services until the end of 2017.
From January 2018 most HTTP traffic will be automatically redirected to HTTPS. [more...]
View this page in https

ENZYME entry: EC 3.5.1.97

Accepted Name
Acyl-homoserine-lactone acylase.
Alternative Name(s)
Acyl-homoserine lactone acylase.
AHL-acylase.
N-acyl-homoserine lactone acylase.
Quorum-quenching AHL acylase.
Quorum-quenching enzyme.
Reaction catalysed
An N-acyl-L-homoserine lactone + H(2)O <=> L-homoserine lactone + a carboxylate
Comment(s)
  • Acyl-homoserine lactones (AHLs) are produced by a number of bacterial species and are used by them to regulate the expression of virulence genes in a process known as quorum-sensing.
  • Each bacterial cell has a basal level of AHL and, once the population density reaches a critical level, it triggers AHL-signaling which, in turn, initiates the expression of particular virulence genes.
  • Plants or animals capable of degrading AHLs would have a therapeutic advantage in avoiding bacterial infection as they could prevent AHL- signaling and the expression of virulence genes in quorum-sensing bacteria.
  • This quorum-quenching enzyme removes the fatty-acid side chain from the homoserine lactone ring of AHL-dependent quorum-sensing signal molecules.
  • It has broad specificity for AHLs with side changes ranging in length from 11 to 14 carbons.
  • Substituents at the 3'-position, as found in N-(3-oxododecanoyl)-L- homoserine lactone, do not affect this activity.
Cross-references
BRENDA3.5.1.97
EC2PDB3.5.1.97
ExplorEnz3.5.1.97
PRIAM enzyme-specific profiles3.5.1.97
KEGG Ligand Database for Enzyme Nomenclature3.5.1.97
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature3.5.1.97
IntEnz3.5.1.97
MEDLINEFind literature relating to 3.5.1.97
MetaCyc3.5.1.97
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
Q48KB0, PVDQ_PSE14;  Q9I194, PVDQ_PSEAE;  Q4KCM5, PVDQ_PSEF5;  
Q3KD51, PVDQ_PSEPF;  Q88IU8, PVDQ_PSEPK;  Q884D2, PVDQ_PSESM;  
Q4ZV08, PVDQ_PSEU2;  Q48LS4, QUIP_PSE14;  Q9I4U2, QUIP_PSEAE;  
Q4KH86, QUIP_PSEF5;  Q3KH00, QUIP_PSEPF;  Q88NU6, QUIP_PSEPK;  
Q87XP3, QUIP_PSESM;  Q4ZPM1, QUIP_PSEU2;  

View entry in original ENZYME format
View entry in raw text format (no links)

All UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries referenced in this entry, with possibility to download in different formats, align etc.
All ENZYME / UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries corresponding to 3.5.1.-
All ENZYME / UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries corresponding to 3.5.-.-
All ENZYME / UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries corresponding to 3.-.-.-