Due to scheduled maintenance work, this service may not be available on Monday January 22nd between 08.00 am and 9.00 am CEST.
To improve security and privacy, we are moving our web pages and services from HTTP to HTTPS.
To give users of web services time to transition to HTTPS, we will support separate HTTP and HTTPS services until the end of 2017.
From January 2018 most HTTP traffic will be automatically redirected to HTTPS. [more...]
View this page in https

ENZYME entry: EC 2.3.1.184

Accepted Name
Acyl-homoserine-lactone synthase.
Alternative Name(s)
Acyl homoserine lactone synthase.
Acyl-homoserine lactone synthase.
Acyl-homoserinelactone synthase.
Acylhomoserine lactone synthase.
AHL synthase.
AHSL synthase.
Autoinducer synthase.
Autoinducer synthesis protein.
N-acyl homoserine lactone synthase.
Reaction catalysed
An acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] + S-adenosyl-L-methionine <=> [acyl-carrier-protein] + S-methyl-5'-thioadenosine + an N-acyl-L-homoserine lactone
Comment(s)
  • Acyl-homoserine lactones (AHLs) are produced by a number of bacterial species and are used by them to regulate the expression of virulence genes in a process known as quorum-sensing.
  • Each bacterial cell has a basal level of AHL and, once the population density reaches a critical level, it triggers AHL-signaling which, in turn, initiates the expression of particular virulence genes.
  • N-(3-oxohexanoyl)-[acyl-carrier-protein] and hexanoyl-[acyl-carrier- protein] are the best substrates.
  • The fatty-acyl substrate is derived from fatty-acid biosynthesis through acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] rather than from fatty-acid degradation through acyl-CoA.
  • S-adenosyl-L-methionine cannot be replaced by methionine, S-adenosylhomocysteine, homoserine or homoserine lactone.
Cross-references
PROSITEPDOC51186
BRENDA2.3.1.184
EC2PDB2.3.1.184
ExplorEnz2.3.1.184
PRIAM enzyme-specific profiles2.3.1.184
KEGG Ligand Database for Enzyme Nomenclature2.3.1.184
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature2.3.1.184
IntEnz2.3.1.184
MEDLINEFind literature relating to 2.3.1.184
MetaCyc2.3.1.184
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
B0FLN1, ABAI_ACIBA;  Q44058, AHYI_AERHY;  A0A0A7XNA3, ANOI_ACINO;  
P70774, ASAI_AERSA;  P33880, CARI_PECCC;  P33881, EAGI_ENTAG;  
Q46968, ECHI_DICCH;  P54656, ESAI_PANSE;  Q47187, EXPI_DICD3;  
P33882, EXPI_PECSS;  P33883, LASI_PSEAE;  P12747, LUXI_ALIFS;  
P35328, LUXJ_VIBF1;  A7MRY3, LUXM_VIBCB;  P54298, LUXM_VIBHA;  
B7VQM9, LUXM_VIBTL;  Q87NA8, OPAM_VIBPA;  Q51522, PHZI_PSECL;  
Q51785, PHZI_PSEFL;  P52990, PSYI_PSEAJ;  O54451, RAII_RHIET;  
P54291, RHLI_PSEAE;  O30920, SOLI_RALSL;  P58584, SOLI_RALSO;  
P52989, SWRI_SERLI;  P33907, TRAI_AGRFC;  P33904, TRAI_RHIRD;  
P55394, TRAI_SINFN;  P74945, VANI_VIBAN;  Q9FDA3, VANM_VIBAN;  
P52988, YENI_YEREN;  O87970, YUKI_YERRU;  

View entry in original ENZYME format
View entry in raw text format (no links)

All UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries referenced in this entry, with possibility to download in different formats, align etc.
All ENZYME / UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries corresponding to 2.3.1.-
All ENZYME / UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries corresponding to 2.3.-.-
All ENZYME / UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries corresponding to 2.-.-.-