Due to scheduled maintenance work, this service may not be available on Monday January 22nd between 08.00 am and 9.00 am CEST.
To improve security and privacy, we are moving our web pages and services from HTTP to HTTPS.
To give users of web services time to transition to HTTPS, we will support separate HTTP and HTTPS services until the end of 2017.
From January 2018 most HTTP traffic will be automatically redirected to HTTPS. [more...]
View this page in https

ENZYME entry: EC 3.1.1.81

Accepted Name
Quorum-quenching N-acyl-homoserine lactonase.
Alternative Name(s)
Acyl homoserine degrading enzyme.
Acyl-homoserine-lactone acylase.
AHL lactonase.
AHL-degrading enzyme.
AHL-inactivating enzyme.
AHLase.
N-acyl homoserine lactonase.
N-acyl homoserine lactone hydrolase.
N-acyl-homoserine lactone lactonase.
N-acyl-L-homoserine lactone hydrolase.
Quorum-quenching lactonase.
Quorum-quenching N-acyl homoserine lactone hydrolase.
Reaction catalysed
An N-acyl-L-homoserine lactone + H(2)O <=> an N-acyl-L-homoserine
Comment(s)
  • Acyl-homoserine lactones (AHLs) are produced by a number of bacterial species and are used by them to regulate the expression of virulence genes in a process known as quorum-sensing.
  • Each bacterial cell has a basal level of AHL and, once the population density reaches a critical level, it triggers AHL-signaling which, in turn, initiates the expression of particular virulence genes.
  • Plants or animals capable of degrading AHLs would have a therapeutic advantage in avoiding bacterial infection as they could prevent AHL- signaling and the expression of virulence genes in quorum-sensing bacteria.
  • N-(3-oxohexanoyl)-L-homoserine lactone, N-(3-oxododecanoyl)-L- homoserine lactone, N-butanoyl-L-homoserine lactone and N-(3-oxooctanoyl)-L-homoserine lactone can act as substrates.
Cross-references
BRENDA3.1.1.81
EC2PDB3.1.1.81
ExplorEnz3.1.1.81
PRIAM enzyme-specific profiles3.1.1.81
KEGG Ligand Database for Enzyme Nomenclature3.1.1.81
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature3.1.1.81
IntEnz3.1.1.81
MEDLINEFind literature relating to 3.1.1.81
MetaCyc3.1.1.81
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
P0CJ63, AHLLA_BACTK;  A9CKY2, AHLLB_AGRFC;  B9JPK6, AHLLB_AGRRK;  
Q7D3U0, AHLLM_AGRFC;  A8IQD2, AHLLM_AZOC5;  Q1M813, AHLLM_RHIL3;  
Q8VPD5, AHLLM_RHIRD;  Q7X3T2, AHLL_ARTSP;  Q08GP4, AHLL_BACCE;  
Q9L8R8, AHLL_BACSP;  Q7B8C3, AHLL_BACT3;  Q7B8C5, AHLL_BACTA;  
A3FJ64, AHLL_BACTU;  C6L862, AHLL_MICTS;  P27169, PON1_HUMAN;  
P52430, PON1_MOUSE;  P27170, PON1_RABIT;  P55159, PON1_RAT;  
Q58DS7, PON2_BOVIN;  P54832, PON2_CANLF;  Q15165, PON2_HUMAN;  
Q62086, PON2_MOUSE;  Q6AXM8, PON2_RAT;  Q15166, PON3_HUMAN;  
Q62087, PON3_MOUSE;  Q9BGN0, PON3_RABIT;  Q68FP2, PON3_RAT;  

View entry in original ENZYME format
View entry in raw text format (no links)

All UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries referenced in this entry, with possibility to download in different formats, align etc.
All ENZYME / UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries corresponding to 3.1.1.-
All ENZYME / UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries corresponding to 3.1.-.-
All ENZYME / UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries corresponding to 3.-.-.-