ENZYME entry: EC 3.4.21.116

Accepted Name
SpoIVB peptidase.
Alternative Name(s)
Sporulation factor IV B protease.
Stage IV sporulation protein B.
Reaction catalysed
Self-cleaves 52-Val-|-Asn-53, 62-Ala-|-Phe-63 and 74-Val-|-Thr-75 at the N-terminus of SpoIVB
Comment(s)
  • This enzyme plays a central role in a regulatory checkpoint (the sigma(K) checkpoint), which coordinates gene expression during the later stages of spore formation in Bacillus subtilis.
  • The enzyme activates proteolytic processing of a sporulation-specific sigma factor, pro-sigma(K), to its mature and active form, sigma(K), by self-cleavage.
  • The enzyme is also subject to secondary proteolysis, which presumably inactivates SpoIVB.
  • The enzyme is also essential for the formation of heat-resistant spores.
  • Belongs to peptidase family S55.
Cross-references
PROSITEPDOC51494
BRENDA3.4.21.116
EC2PDB3.4.21.116
ExplorEnz3.4.21.116
PRIAM enzyme-specific profiles3.4.21.116
KEGG Ligand Database for Enzyme Nomenclature3.4.21.116
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature3.4.21.116
IntEnz3.4.21.116
MEDLINEFind literature relating to 3.4.21.116
MetaCyc3.4.21.116
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
P17896, SP4B_BACSU

View entry in original ENZYME format
View entry in raw text format (no links)

All UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries referenced in this entry, with possibility to download in different formats, align etc.
All ENZYME / UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries corresponding to 3.4.21.-
All ENZYME / UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries corresponding to 3.4.-.-
All ENZYME / UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries corresponding to 3.-.-.-